Latest News

OGC will take over from Cycles Lambert and Live to Play Sports in Canada.

MONTRÉAL (BRAIN) — DT Swiss has signed a multi-year distribution agreement with Outdoor Gear Canada for the Canadian market. OGC will take over distribution from both Cycles Lambert and Live to Play Sports in Canada.

LAGUNA HILLS, Calif. — Bicycle Retailer and Industry News is looking for retailers to participate in our 2017-2018 State of Retail panel. Shop owners, if you have opinions and want to your voice to be heard, this is the place for you.

HEERENVEEN, Netherlands (BRAIN) — Accell Group N.V.'s Supervisory Board intends to appoint Ton Anbeek as the company's next CEO and board chairman.

PORTLAND, Ore. (BRAIN) — Chrome Industries has added marketing and product veterans Roberto Suarez and Gerben Gerritsen to its leadership team.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — PeopleForBikes' next beer, bikes and biz gettogether is planned for next Thursday in Burbank, California. 

The DRAFT: LA Meetup is the latest stop in the group's nationwide series intended to bring together bike industry entrepreneurs.

BOULDER, Colo. (BRAIN) — Sally Jewell, the former Secretary of the Interior and former CEO of REI, will deliver the opening speech at the Outdoor Industry Association Industry Breakfast at Outdoor Retailer show this month.

LAFAYETTE, Colo. (BRAIN) —  The National Bicycle Dealers Association has announced that Amelia Kegel, marketing manager for the Milwaukee retailer Wheel & Sprocket, has joined the NBDA's Board of Directors.

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — Rossignol Group has moved all management of Time Sport in Canada to the group's Canadian headquarters in Montréal. The company also has appointed Spaso Sports to represent Time products at the wholesale level for Canada. Spaso also represents Felt, which Rossignol now owns.

SALEM, Ore. (BRAIN) — Retailers will take on a new burden come January 1, 2018, as a new bike excise tax takes effect in Oregon.

Company establishes award in honor of Bill Kaplan.

LAKE OSWEGO, Ore. (BRAIN) — Yakima recognized its top reps at its 2018 sales meeting last month, naming Pacific Rep Works as its Agency of the Year, and recognized longtime Yakima representative Bill Kaplan with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

RAPID CITY, S.D. (BRAIN) — Strider recently formed the Strider Education Foundation, a nonprofit corporation with a primary purpose of distributing Strider Bikes to children with mental, physical, or financial challenges, through organizations committed to teaching them how to ride.

TYLER, Texas (BRAIN) — Cobb Cycling has hired Scott Warren as its senior product manager.

New Product

PARK CITY, Utah (BRAIN) — Shades Monkey is a product to "semi-securely" store sunglasses on uphills or other times while riding. 

Industry Stock Chart

NameCurrentChange
Accell Group 28.47-1.04%
Amer Sports 13.25+0.00%
Dorel Industries 34.20+1.94%
Emerald Expositions 22.12-0.49%
Fox Factory 36.75+0.68%
Giant Manufacturing 166.00+0.00%
Ideal 11.35+2.25%
Merida Industries 156.50-0.95%
Shimano 161.00+1.20%
Sports Direct 295.90-2.18%
More Industry Stocks »

BRAIN's Weekly Survey

From the Magazine